Ontario Secondary School Teachers' Federation
27 Limestone

Happy October!!


The municipal election is very soon.  The advance polls and electronic voting dates vary depending on municipality.  Please vote early so that you can be sure that your vote is in.

Your OSSTF has made recommendations for this election for LDSB Trustee and Kingston Council.  Please consider these recommendations when making your voting choices. 

In Kingston, there will be a referendum to change our voting system to a ranked ballot.  Your OSSTF recommends to vote yes for Ranked Ballots.  Information about the Yes campaign and how to donate to it can be found at https://www.yeskingston.org .

Please donate time and/or money to these candidates and the Ranked Ballots campaign. 

 Trustee Candidates

Trustee District

Recommended

Contact Information

Kingston: Loyalist-Cataraqui, Collins-Bayridge, and Lakeside Districts (BSS, FSS)

 

Paul Smith

Phone: 613-634-2359

Email: info @paulsm ithfo rtrustee.co m
Web: www.paulsmithfo rtrustee.co m

 

Kingston: Kingscourt-Strathcona and King’s Town Districts

 

Tom Gingrich is acclaimed

 

Kingston: Portsmouth, Trillium, and Meadowbrook-Strathcona Districts (LCVI)

 

Laurel Claus Johnson

Phone: 613-484-4399

Email: m am abear1944@gm ail.com

Web: debkinder8.wixsite.co m/ laurelclausjo hnso n Facebook: Laurel-Claus-fo r-TRUSTee-in-LD SB

Kingston: Countryside and Pittsburg Districts, Frontenac Islands (LSS)

 

Bob Godkin

Phone: 613-214-1140

Email: bo bgo dkin@ho tm ail.com
Facebook: ro bertfo rdgo dkin

 

Kingston: Williamsville & Sydenham Districts (KCVI)

 

Iain Munro

Email: m unro fo rTRUSTee@gm ail.com

Credit/Debit Card donation: "munrofortrustee" at

ww w. go fundm e.com

 

South Frontenac Township

(SHS)

 

Roger Curtis

 

Email: curtisfo rtrustee@gm ail.com
Facebook: Roger Curtis Trustee Candidate

 

Greater Napanee (NDSS)

 

Roberta Lamb

Email: lam b4trustee@gm ail.co m Twitter: @rlambr

Web: https:// lam b4trustee.wixsite.com / ldsb Facebook: Roberta Lamb for TRUSTee

 

Loyalist and Stone Mills Townships (ESS)

 

Robin Hutcheon

Phone: 613-329-1540

Twitter: @RobinHutcheon
Web: www.trusteero bin.com

Facebook: Robin Hutcheon for TRUSTee

Central Frontenac, Addington & Highlands, North Frontenac Township (GREC, NAEC)

 

Karen McGregor is acclaimed

 

                                                           

 
Mayor and City Council Candidates

District

District Name

Recommended candidate

Contact/Website

Mayor

---

Vicki Schmolka

www.vickiformayor.ca

1

Countryside

No endorsement

No suitable candidate

2

Loyalist-Cataraqui

Georgina Riel

www.georginariel2018.com

3

Collins-Bayridge

Lisa Osanic

lisaosanic.ca

4

Lakeside

Ashley Johnson

voteashleyjohnson.ca

5

Portsmouth

Bridget Doherty

www.bridgetdoherty.ca

6

Trillium

Robert Kiley

robertkiley.ca

7

Kingscourt-Rideau

Mary Rita Holland

www.facebook.com/mary.rita.holland

8

Meadowbroook-Strathcona

Jeff McLaren

www.jeffmclaren.ca

9

Williamsville

Jim Neill

electjimneill.ca

10

Sydenham

Peter Stroud

peterstroud.ca

11

King’s Town

Rob Hutchison

robhutchison.wordpress.com

12

Pittsburgh

No endorsement

Ryan Boehme is acclaimed



The Extension Agreement has resulted in pay rises this year.  
  • September 1, 2018:  1.0%
  • February 1, 2019:     1.0%
  • August 31, 2019:       0.50%

The OMERS Retirement Workshop is scheduled for Tuesday, April 9, 2019.

The OTPP Retirement Workshop is scheduled for Tuesday, April 16, 2019.


Please call us if you have any questions or concerns.  We are your union and want to know how to best serve you.



Any questions? Please contact us:

 

Andrea Loken, Teachers and District President
andrea.loken@d27.osstf.ca
613-532-0409

Joan Jardin, District Officer
joan.jardin@d27.osstf.ca
613-305-2716

John Vince, TBU Chief Negotiator 
john.vince@d27.osstf.ca
613-329-9794